IR1 green card

An interesting phenomenon occurred with my spouse-based consular-processing client.

 

He was married in June 2012 and obtained his immigrant visa at the American Consulate in March 2014. The immigrant visa was issued as a category CR1 for (Conditional Resident married to a U.S. Citizen) because he was married less than 2 years by the time of his immigrant visa interview (9FAM 42.21 N7 CONDITIONAL STATUS FOR CERTAIN IMMEDIATE RELATIVES).

 

 

However, he did not enter the U.S. with his immigrant visa until August 2014, 5 months later. The entry into the U.S. is the Lawful Permanent Resident admission date. Therefore, when he received his green card 30 days later, the category was IR1 (Lawful Permanent Resident, 10-year green card). This means he does not need to remove the condition and we are calendaring the case to contact him in 2 1/2 years for his naturalization.

 

IR1 green card

IR1 green card

IR1 green card

Hart Immigration provides immigration services in Los Angeles, Orange County, and surrounding areas.