Overview

 

  • Foreign Medical Graduates
  • Employees and Former Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad
  • Retired International Organization Employees (G-4s)
  • Armed Services
  • Juvenile Court Dependents
  • Religious Workers
  • Others

Only 7.1% of worldwide visas per year are allocated for this category. The salient categories are:

 

Foreign Medical Graduates

Hart Internals_0019_EB-4 Foreign Medical Graduates (1)

 

You qualify as a special immigrant if you came to the U.S. before January 10, 1978, with an H or J visa if you meet the following conditions:

 

  • On or before January 9, 1978, you were licensed to practice medicine in a U.S. state
  • You were physically present in the U.S. and practicing medicine on January 9, 1978
  • You have lived continuously in the U.S.

 

You came to the U.S. on a J-1 visa and were subject to the two-year home residency requirement, you were granted a waiver of the home residency requirement, or you received a “no objection letter” from your home government.

 

 

Employees and Former Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad

 

 

If the U.S. government employed you abroad for at least 15 years, you may qualify for a green card as a special immigrant.

Your spouse and children may apply with you.

You must have the recommendation of the principal officer-in-charge of the U.S. government foreign office in which you were employed.

The U.S. Secretary of State must approve the officer-in-charge’s recommendation

If you are an employee of the American Institute in Taiwan, the Director or the Institute must recommend you.

 

 

Retired International Organization Employees (G-4s)

Hart Internals_0015_EB-4_Retired Internat'l Org Employees (G-4s) (1)

 

Qualifications:

You have resided in the United States for 15 years minimum prior to retiring on a G-4 or N visa

 

  • You apply to receive a green card within six months after your retirement and
  • You lived and were physically present in the U.S. for at least half of the seven years immediately before applying for a green card

 

Unmarried child of an officer, employee, former officer or former employee of an international organization qualifications:

 

  • You possess a G-4 or N visa
  • You lived and were physically present in the United States for at least half of the seven years before filing your application for a green card
  • You resided in the United States for at least a total of seven years between the ages of five and 21, and
  • You apply for a green card before you reach your 25th birthday.

 

Spouse of an officer, employee, former officer or former employee of an international organization qualifications:

 

  • You qualify for a green card as an accompanying relative.
  • If you were married to a qualifying officer or employee who has died, you can still obtain a green card if you lived in the United States for at least 15 years on a G-4 or N visa prior to the death of your spouse
  • You lived in the United States for at least one half of the seven years before you applied for your green card and
  • You apply within six months after your spouse’s death.

 

 

Armed Services

Hart Internals_0018_EB-4_Armed Services (1)

 

You are eligible for a green card if you meet one of the following requirements:

You served honorably and on active duty for 12 years in U.S. Armed Services after October 15, 1978.

You enlisted outside the United States under a treaty or agreements with the Philippines, Micronesia, Marshall Islands or Palau.

If you served for 6 years on active duty and re-enlisted for 6 additional years.

 

 

Juvenile Court Dependents

 

Hart Internals_0017_EB-4_Juvenile Court Dependents (1)

 

If you are an alien who has been declared a ward by a juvenile court in the United States, you qualify for a green card as a special immigrant as follows:

You are under age 21 and unmarried

You have been declared dependent on a juvenile court located in the United States

The court says you are eligible for long-term foster care or you have been committed to the care of a state agency and

The court has determined that it is in your best interest to remain in the United States.

If you receive a green card in this category you will never be allowed to sponsor your natural or adoptive parents.

 

 

Religious Workers

 

To qualify for as green card in this classification, you must belong to a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the U.S. You must have been a member of this denomination for at least two years before applying for your green card. The two-year period may have been in the U.S.

Once in the U.S., the following options are available:

You must work as a minister or priest of the religious denomination; OR

If before October 1, 2008, you seek to work as a professional, requiring a bachelor’s degree or foreign equivalent, for a religious organization or its nonprofit affiliate in a religious vocation or occupation. Example: cantors, missionaries, religious
instructors, etc.

Your spouse and children may accompany you or follow to join.

 

 

Others

 

Other classifications under this category are:

Broadcaster in U.S. employed by the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or a Grantee of same

Employees of the U.S. Mission in Hong Kong or Immediate Family Members

Certain Former Employees of the U.S. Government in the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government

Certain Former Employees of the U.S. Government Canal Zone

Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on 4/1/1979

Certain Retired NATO-6 Civilians

Persons who lost U.S. citizenship or status due to Specified Terrorist Activity of September 11, 2001

Returning Residents and Persons Seeking Reacquisition of Citizenship (not subject to numerical limitation.)

Hart Immigration provides immigration services in Los Angeles, Orange County, and surrounding areas.

We Earn Your Trust While We Secure Your Future