EB-1

 

Priority workers are further divided into three categories. No Labor certification is required for any of the 3 sub-categories. There usually is no backlog of visa numbers for these categories. 28.6% of worldwide visas plus unused EB4s (Special Immigrant) and EB5s (Investors) visas are available for this category.

 

Persons of Extraordinary Ability in Business, Sciences, Education, Arts or Athletics.

 

Outstanding University Professors or Researchers.

 

Foreign Nationals That are Executives or Managers of Multinational Companies.

Persons of Extraordinary Ability In Business, Sciences, Education Arts or Athletics.

 

Basically, this sub-category requires that you be famous in your field. Another provision is that your presence in the United States will significantly benefit America. However, you must still be at the top of your field and you cannot be retired when you apply. This is the only category where a job offer is not needed so long as you will continue to work in your field after you enter the United States.

 

Through extensive documentation, Hart Immigration will show that you have sustained national or international acclaim and that your achievements have been recognized in the field.

 

Outstanding University Professors or Researchers.

 

Hart Internals_0029_EB-1_outstanding university professor (1)

 

If you have an international reputation for being exceptional in a specific academic field, you qualify under this sub-category. You must have three years’ minimum experience in teaching or research in that particular field. A job offer is required.

 

Teaching

 

Hart Internals_0033_Business_Green Cards_EB-1-B

 

Your job offer from a university must be for a specific tenured position or a position which will lead to tenure.

 

Research

 

Hart Internals_0012_EB1__outstanding researcher (1)

 

Your job offer from a university or institute of higher education must be to conduct research. The offer for the research position may be tenured or one which will lead to tenure. The offer must be of indefinite or unlimited duration in which the researcher will have an expectation of continued employment unless there is good cause for termination.

 

Your job offer from an industrial or research organization for research must be from a company or institution with a history of significant achievements in research and must employ at least three other full-time research workers.

 

Foreign Nationals that are Executives or Managers of Multinational Companies

 

Hart Internals_0030_EB-1_Foreign Nat'ls that are executives of managers of multinational companies (1)

 

Some executives and managers of foreign companies who are transferred to the U.S. may qualify. A multinational manager or executive is eligible for priority worker status if he or she has been employed outside the U.S. for one out of the past three years by a firm or corporation and seeks to enter the U.S. to continue a similar position with an American subsidiary, affiliate or branch of the same employer.

 

The U.S. employer/petitioner must have been in business for at least one year, and must be a subsidiary, affiliate, branch or the same employer as the original employer abroad.

Hart Immigration provides immigration services in Los Angeles, Orange County, and surrounding areas.

We Earn Your Trust While We Secure Your Future