Hart Internals_0069_16_BUSINESS SERVICES_TEMPORARY VISAS_P-4

 

Spouses and Children of P Visa Holders.

 

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are permitted to accompany you to the United States in P-4 status. P-4 visa holders are not allowed to work, but may attend schools or colleges. Servants of a P-1 visa holder may receive a B-1 visa with work authorization. Spouses and children may only be admitted for the same period as the principal P visa holder.

 

Steps


Your employer must forward all necessary documents along with the petition to the USCIS branch with jurisdiction over the area where you plan to perform. A U.S. agent may also file a petition for workers who are self-employed, use agents to book short-term engagements with many different employers or in situations where foreign employers authorize the use of an agent to act on their behalf. This agent may be the employer of the performer, a representative of the employer or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employer.

Hart Immigration provides immigration services in Los Angeles, Orange County, and surrounding areas.

We Earn Your Trust While We Secure Your Future