Hart Internals_0080_11_BUSINESS SERVICES_TEMPORARY VISAS_O-2 

O-2 visas are offered to support personnel of O-1 Visa holders in the fields of athletics, entertainment, motion picture and television production. This status is not applicable to personnel in the sciences, business or education.

 

Steps

The O-2 Visa must be petitioned by a U.S. employer, U.S. agent or foreign employer through a U.S. agent. Your petitioner should file a petition with USCIS with jurisdiction over the state in which you intend to work. The form should be filed at least six months before you plan to begin working.

 

More than one O-2 application may be included on the same petition if all parties are helping the same O-1 applicant for the same events or performances, during the same period of time and at the same location.

Hart Immigration provides immigration services in Los Angeles, Orange County, and surrounding areas.

We Earn Your Trust While We Secure Your Future