Hart Internals_0032_EB-1 extraordinary ability_arts (3)

 

Alien of Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

 

The O-1 Visa is for outstanding individuals. The visa enables people with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, motion picture or television industry to enter the U.S. for temporary periods of time. The spectrum of eligible individuals also includes chefs, carpenters and lecturers.

 

To be considered an outstanding individual, you should be highly regarded in your field, and can only work in the U.S. in that area of expertise.

 

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may join you in the U.S. under O-3 status. While they may not work while in the U.S., family members are allowed to attend school.

 

Steps

 

The O-1 Visa must be petitioned by a U.S. employer, U.S. agent or foreign employer through a U.S. agent. Your petitioner should file a petition with USCIS with jurisdiction over the state in which you intend to work. The form should be filed at least six months before you plan to begin working.

 

The petition must include a printed article or statement from either a person or group proficient in your field. This person/group should support your status as a respected member of your field.

 

Hart Immigration provides immigration services in Los Angeles, Orange County, and surrounding areas.

We Earn Your Trust While We Secure Your Future